New York Deposit Law
[…] 10. "Use or consumption" means the exercise  of  any  right  or  power
  incident  to  the  ownership  of  a beverage, other than the sale or the
  keeping or retention of a beverage for the purpose of sale.
    11. "Ship" or "ships" means any  ocean  going  vessel  used  to  carry
  passengers or freight in interstate or foreign commerce.
 § 27-1005. Refund value.
    Every  beverage container sold or offered for sale in this state shall
  have a refund value of not less than five  cents.  Each  such  container
  shall  have  the  refund  value clearly indicated thereon as provided in
  section 27-1011 of this title.
 § 27-1007. Mandatory acceptance.
    Except as provided in section 27-1009 of this title:
    1.  A dealer shall accept at his place of business from a redeemer any
  empty beverage containers of the design, shape, size, color, composition
  and brand sold by the dealer, and shall pay to the redeemer  the  refund
  value  of each such beverage container as established by section 27-1005
  of this title.
    2. A  distributor  shall  accept  from  a  dealer  or  operator  of  a
  redemption  center  any  empty beverage containers of the design, shape,
  size, color, composition and brand sold by the  distributor,  and  shall
  pay  the  dealer  or operator of a redemption center the refund value of
  each such beverage container as established by section 27-1005  of  this
  title.
    3.  In  addition  to  the  refund  value  of  a  beverage container as
  established by section 27-1005 of this title, a distributor as  part  of
  its  agreement  with any dealer or operator of a redemption center shall
  reimburse such dealer or operator 2.0 cents for each beverage  container
  accepted by the distributor from such dealer or operator of a redemption
  center.
    4.  A distributor who initiates a deposit on a beverage container must
  reimburse any other distributor  who  redeems  such  container  for  the
  deposit  and  handling  fee  paid  by the redeeming distributor. Without
  limiting  the  rights  of  the  department  or  any  persons,  firm   or
  corporation  under  this  or  any  other  provision  of  this section, a
  distributor  shall  have  a  civil  right  of  action  to  enforce  this
  subdivision,  including  upon  three days notice, the right to apply for
  temporary  and  preliminary   injunctive   relief   against   continuing
  violations  and  until  arrangements  for collection and return of empty
  containers or  reimbursement  of  the  redeeming  distributor  for  such
  deposits and handling fees are made.
    5.  Notwithstanding any other provision of this title to the contrary,
  before September twelfth, nineteen hundred eighty-three,  a  distributor