Delaware 2010 bill text
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE (Three-fifths of all members elected to each house thereof concurring therein):

Section 1.  Amend “Subchapter III.  Beverage Containers” in Chapter 60 of Title 7 by striking it in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"Subchapter III. Solid Waste Recycling

§6051. Findings; intent.

In furtherance of the determination long established in §6450 of Title 7 that “the reduction of solid waste disposal and recovery of usable materials from solid waste are matters of extreme importance in minimizing the environmental impact of solid waste disposal through landfilling” and that it “is in the public interest to develop a comprehensive statewide system of recycling and resource recovery which maximizes the quantity of solid waste materials which can be recovered, reused, or converted to beneficial use” the General Assembly hereby makes the following findings and